Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Information We Collect
In order to view a schedule we only request your name, email and address to allow us to contact you with regard to the property whose schedule you have downloaded.

What we need
The Corum Partnership (in this privacy notice referred to as "Corum", "we" or "us") will be a "controller" of the personal information that you provide to us when we provide services to you, including services to prospective and / or successful sellers and buyers.

When you engage Corum to provide you with services, we will collect, store and use the personal information that you provide to us in your instructions and during the course of our business relationship with you. We may ask you for additional personal information during the course of our business relationship, which shall be collected, stored and used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes
We need to collect personal information so that we can perform our terms and conditions with you. We will use your personal information to:

provide you with services, whether as a prospective or a successful buyer or seller – for example, providing property alerts for prospective buyers or property valuation and marketing services for sellers;
provide you with advice and information regarding our services – for example, communicating with you by email, letter and/or telephone; and respond to and communicate with you regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints or concerns.
If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to provide you with services.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes
We also process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

promote our services by sending you communications with information regarding our services; and invite you as guests to our events.
Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact the Corum office which is providing services to you – the contact details for each of the Corum offices is set out in the Appendix to this privacy notice. If we comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to provide services to you for your benefit.

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations
We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to people with whom we have a business relationship for the purposes of complying with our obligations under the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017 (the "AML Regulations").

Other uses of your personal information
We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Who we share your personal information with
We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory or regulatory obligations. Such organisations include HM Revenue & Customs for the purposes of the AML Regulations or The Property Ombudsman Scotland for the purposes of dealing with disputes between you and Corum.

We may also share personal data with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

Corum employs third party suppliers to provide ICT services. These suppliers may process personal data on our behalf as "processors" and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal data under our instructions and protect it.

In the event that we do share personal data with external third parties, we will only share such personal data strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal data in accordance with those purposes.

How we protect your personal information
Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the UK / EU and is accessed by our staff and ICT service providers for the purposes set out above.

How long we keep your personal information
We keep personal data for a period to be determined in accordance with our general procedures for data retention. We will review and possibly delete your personal information following a period of at least five years after we have ceased to have a business relationship with you.

Your rights
You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at the relevant Corum office address set out in the Appendix to this privacy notice.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:
you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a "subject access request";
if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.
Any requests received by Corum will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

Consent to receive future communications
Where you are happy for us to do so, we would like to contact you by email with information about Corum and our services.

If you would like to receive email communications from us, please select from the following options below:

information about similar services available from Corum
email updates when a new property meeting your search criteria comes to the market
Once you submit your preferences to us, we will send you an email to confirm these. Please note that we will not email you with any information until you have confirmed your preferences by responding to our email.

We will only use your email address for the purposes of sending you communications that you have consented to receive by ticking any of the boxes above in accordance with our privacy notice.

You may change your preferences at any time or request that we stop sending you email communications by contacting us at the relevant Corum office address set out in the Appendix to this privacy notice. There is also an "unsubscribe" button at the bottom of every email communication we send.

Property for saleHomes for saleFlats for saleBungalows for saleEstate agentsProperty agentHouse valuationsProperty valuations